Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £520,000 5.2% 3.2%
Feb 2009 £285,000 8.7% 6.6%
Mar 1999 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Longshots Close.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,306 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,649 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £520,000 £5,306 £553,607 £5,649
Feb 2009 £285,000 £2,908 £547,863 £5,590
Mar 1999 £125,000 £1,276 £536,725 £5,477

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broomfield are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,130 per square metre (£375 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Longshots Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Longshots Close.

Photos for 72 Longshots Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.