70, Overhill Drive, BN1 8WJ
70 Overhill Drive is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Brighton. It sold for £708,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £708,500 5.1% 3.4% Jul 2015 £540,000 6.7% 4.4% Sep 2003 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Overhill Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,623 per square metre (£522 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,996 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £708,500 £5,623 £755,510 £5,996 Jul 2015 £540,000 £4,286 £660,052 £5,239 Sep 2003 £249,950 £1,984 £605,043 £4,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £755,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £721,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Overhill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Overhill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.