43, Baring Street, NE33 2DR
43 Baring Street is a 105 m² terraced home in South Shields. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £115,000 9.0% 7.2% Apr 2015 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,208 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £115,000 £1,095 £126,841 £1,208 Apr 2015 £68,500 £652 £85,178 £811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £970 and £1,660 per square metre (£90 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Baring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Baring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.