7, Mayberry Road, SA12 8DF
7 Mayberry Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Baglan. It sold for £60,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Jan 2021
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,009 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £60,000 £800 £75,690 £1,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baglan are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.