26, Newlands, EX7 0DZ
26 Newlands is a 74 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £178,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £178,000 3.3% 1.6% Nov 2015 £150,000 5.7% 3.9% Feb 2011 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Newlands.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £178,000 £2,405 £207,291 £2,801 Nov 2015 £150,000 £2,027 £215,239 £2,909 Feb 2011 £115,000 £1,554 £183,734 £2,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Newlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Newlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: