3, Dodington Close, GL4 3JG
3 Dodington Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Barnwood. It sold for £192,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £192,000 3.0% 1.2% Jul 2016 £168,000 3.4% 1.5% Jun 2010 £137,500 3.5% 1.1% May 2003 £107,950 16.5% 14.7% Mar 1998 £49,250 4.7% 2.4% Jan 1996 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Dodington Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £192,000 £3,429 £233,226 £4,165 Jul 2016 £168,000 £3,000 £243,314 £4,345 Jun 2010 £137,500 £2,455 £253,432 £4,526 May 2003 £107,950 £1,928 £239,910 £4,284 Mar 1998 £49,250 £879 £240,700 £4,298 Jan 1996 £44,500 £795 £239,649 £4,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Dodington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Dodington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: