Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £225,000 5.8% 4.3%
May 2013 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Shaw Drive.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £225,000 £3,041 £263,927 £3,567
May 2013 £145,000 £1,959 £250,057 £3,379

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Shaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Shaw Drive.

Photos for 1 Shaw Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2020 20/00178/FUH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Shaw Drive Burntwood Staffordshire
Description:
Two storey extension to side and infill extension under existing canopy
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975