Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £258,750 5.1% 3.6%
Oct 2014 £190,000 5.4% 3.1%
Sep 2008 £137,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Castle Terrace.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £258,750 £4,386 £285,283 £4,835
Oct 2014 £190,000 £3,220 £285,264 £4,835
Sep 2008 £137,500 £2,331 £258,270 £4,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadlow are now selling for between £3,870 and £5,290 per square metre (£359 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Castle Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Castle Terrace.

Photos for 6 Castle Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C