Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £145,000 3.0% 1.1%
Nov 2009 £104,500 7.2% 5.0%
Dec 2001 £60,000 35.2% 33.4%
Sep 1999 £30,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Brandon Road.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,406 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £145,000 £2,101 £165,992 £2,406
Nov 2009 £104,500 £1,514 £183,078 £2,653
Dec 2001 £60,000 £870 £193,656 £2,807
Sep 1999 £30,500 £442 £148,904 £2,158

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 38 Brandon Road.

Photos for 38 Brandon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: