1, Rectory Close, NR23 1NB
1 Rectory Close is a 138 m² detached home in Wells-Next-The-Sea. It sold for £567,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £567,000 5.8% 4.1% Jan 2012 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Rectory Close.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,108 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,645 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £567,000 £4,109 £640,981 £4,645 Jan 2012 £340,000 £2,464 £576,916 £4,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £640,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells-Next-The-Sea are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,880 per square metre (£387 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £575,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 750 square metres (8,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Rectory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Rectory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: