Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £151,500 2.3% 0.3%
Dec 2006 £110,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,174 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £151,500 £1,647 £199,995 £2,174
Dec 2006 £110,000 £1,196 £214,365 £2,330

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Cranbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 13 Cranbourne Road.

Photos for 13 Cranbourne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.