3, New Street, CV9 2DW
3 New Street is a 82 m² detached home in Grendon. It sold for £237,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £237,500 2.5% 0.4% Apr 2006 £165,000 7.2% 5.3% Aug 2002 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, New Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £237,500 £2,896 £273,437 £3,335 Apr 2006 £165,000 £2,012 £296,238 £3,613 Aug 2002 £128,000 £1,561 £316,683 £3,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grendon are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,300 per square metre (£221 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.