49, Albert Road, RM1 2PS
49 Albert Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £332,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £332,000 7.1% 5.1% Mar 2000 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,413 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £332,000 £4,812 £373,530 £5,413 Mar 2000 £78,500 £1,138 £351,123 £5,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.