2, Brunswick Terrace, CA11 7LN
2 Brunswick Terrace is a 172 m² terraced home in Penrith. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £290,000 1.2% -0.9% Nov 2004 £240,000 13.9% 12.3% Dec 2003 £212,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brunswick Terrace.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,970 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £290,000 £1,686 £338,755 £1,970 Nov 2004 £240,000 £1,395 £336,568 £1,957 Dec 2003 £212,000 £1,233 £396,746 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brunswick Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brunswick Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.