Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £200,000 * 2.8% 0.7%
Nov 2003 £125,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Spa Cottages.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,633 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £200,000 £3,175 £228,854 £3,633
Nov 2003 £125,000 £1,984 £264,830 £4,204

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Stanley are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,030 per square metre (£300 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
B
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Spa Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 5 Spa Cottages.

Photos for 5 Spa Cottages
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.