51, St Peters Road, IP14 1LE
51 St Peters Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £260,000 * 2.7% 0.7% Nov 2007 £182,500 12.3% 10.4% Mar 1998 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, St Peters Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £260,000 £3,059 £284,419 £3,346 Nov 2007 £182,500 £2,147 £271,052 £3,189 Mar 1998 £59,000 £694 £276,486 £3,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK181163
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 51 St Peters Road, Stowmarket
- Owner
-
MID SUFFOLK DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Endeavour House, Russell Road, Ipswich IP1 2BX
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 St Peters Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 St Peters Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Mid Suffolk District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.