20, Upper Garth Road, LL57 2SR
20 Upper Garth Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Bangor. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £250,000 * 23.0% 22.0% Jun 2019 £175,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £250,000 £2,404 £302,597 £2,910 Jun 2019 £175,000 £1,683 £229,688 £2,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bangor are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,860 per square metre (£178 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM774835
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Upper Garth Road, Bangor
- Owner
-
GWYNEED GARDEN
Incorporated in FRANCE
Proprietor address: Immeuble Medicave, 35 Morne Bunel, Chauvel, 97139, Abymes, Guadeloupe
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Feb 2021
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949