47, Silver Street, DN38 6HS
47 Silver Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Barnetby. It sold for £70,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £70,000 * -0.7% -2.7% Jul 2006 £77,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Silver Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £70,000 £864 £85,852 £1,060 Jul 2006 £77,500 £957 £122,751 £1,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS333756
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Silver Street, Barnetby
- Owner
-
PEM SUPPLIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10533313)
Proprietor address: 1 Church Side, Grasby, Barnetby DN38 6AT
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: