4, Orchards Farm, EX14 3GJ
4 Orchards Farm is a 70 m² flat in Feniton. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £125,000 4.4% 2.5% Jul 1999 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Orchards Farm.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,876 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £125,000 £1,786 £131,310 £1,876 Jul 1999 £49,000 £700 £182,134 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Feniton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,010 per square metre (£279 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Orchards Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Orchards Farm.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: