21, Bolts Croft, SN15 3GQ
21 Bolts Croft is a 163 m² detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £539,950 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £539,950 2.8% 1.0% Jul 2016 £475,000 4.1% 2.3% Sep 2008 £345,000 5.7% 3.3% Aug 2001 £234,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Bolts Croft.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £539,950 £3,313 £646,790 £3,968 Jul 2016 £475,000 £2,914 £654,097 £4,013 Sep 2008 £345,000 £2,117 £606,986 £3,724 Aug 2001 £234,000 £1,436 £599,675 £3,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,170 per square metre (£282 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £680,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Bolts Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Bolts Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.