Cadster House, GL18 2BP
Cadster House is a 178 m² detached home in Dymock. It sold for £620,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £620,000 5.1% 3.2% Aug 1997 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cadster House.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £620,000 £3,483 £717,098 £4,029 Aug 1997 £192,000 £1,079 £912,207 £5,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dymock are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,140 per square metre (£288 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,477 square metres (37,426 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cadster House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Cadster House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.