49, Hamilton Road, BN1 5DN
49 Hamilton Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £665,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £665,000 3.0% 1.5% Apr 2017 £595,000 7.0% 4.9% Jun 2001 £202,500 27.7% 24.9% Feb 2000 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,456 per square metre (£600 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,885 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £665,000 £6,456 £709,124 £6,885 Apr 2017 £595,000 £5,777 £679,472 £6,597 Jun 2001 £202,500 £1,966 £635,033 £6,165 Feb 2000 £145,000 £1,408 £599,222 £5,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 BH2018/03536
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Hamilton Road Brighton
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.50m for which the maximum height would be 3.62m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.65m.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.