19, Colton Road, SN6 8AZ
19 Colton Road is a 95 m² detached home in Shrivenham. It sold for £367,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£367,500 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Colton Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,868 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £367,500 £3,868 £410,505 £4,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrivenham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,160 per square metre (£318 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 668 square metres (7,190 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Colton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Colton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 P21/V0618/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Colton Road Shrivenham Swindon
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage, entrance porch, dining room, conservatory, carport and store. Remodelling and repurposing existing bedrooms, kitchen, bathroom and hobby room. Erection of new single storey extension comprising kitchen, dining, lounge, utility and play room.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.