59, Lacey Street, IP4 2PH
59 Lacey Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £212,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £212,500 0.6% -0.8% Sep 2017 £208,000 7.3% 5.1% May 2009 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Lacey Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £212,500 £2,443 £232,245 £2,669 Sep 2017 £208,000 £2,391 £246,894 £2,838 May 2009 £115,000 £1,322 £222,136 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Lacey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: