Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £62,000 3.6% 1.9%
Sep 2016 £53,000 -1.1% -3.2%
Aug 2005 £60,000 17.2% 14.5%
Jul 2004 £50,500 151.1% 148.5%
May 2003 £18,000 310.1% 298.2%
Mar 2003 £14,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £775 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £62,000 £775 £78,328 £979
Sep 2016 £53,000 £662 £83,886 £1,049
Aug 2005 £60,000 £750 £118,795 £1,485
Jul 2004 £50,500 £631 £109,700 £1,371
May 2003 £18,000 £225 £64,334 £804
Mar 2003 £14,000 £175 £52,746 £659

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,580 per square metre (£104 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 50 Morton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Morton Street.

Photos for 50 Morton Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: