70, Worcester Road, PO19 5EB
70 Worcester Road is a 100 m² detached home in Chichester. It sold for £545,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £545,000 6.3% 4.3% Feb 1998 £133,000 15.8% 13.7% Apr 1996 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Worcester Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,450 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,071 per square metre (£564 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £545,000 £5,450 £607,134 £6,071 Feb 1998 £133,000 £1,330 £608,107 £6,081 Apr 1996 £102,000 £1,020 £556,686 £5,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Worcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00662/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Worcester Road Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Replacement of existing conservatory and side lean to with single storey rear and side extensions and porch improvements (alternative proposal previously approved under CC/21/01219/DOM).
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00447/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 70 Worcester Road Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Non material amendment to 21/01219/DOM. Replacement of conservatory with single storey rear extension, a side extension and porch improvements. Pitched tile roof in lieu of flat roof over porch.
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01219/DOM
- Type: