4, Linton Close, B98 0NA
4 Linton Close is a 101 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £172,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £172,500 4.1% 2.5% Aug 2015 £138,500 0.0% -2.2% Dec 2006 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Linton Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £172,500 £1,708 £217,416 £2,153 Aug 2015 £138,500 £1,371 £234,008 £2,317 Dec 2006 £138,000 £1,366 £275,060 £2,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,420 per square metre (£215 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Linton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Linton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.