22, Octavian Drive, CT21 4JG
22 Octavian Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Lympne. It sold for £239,950 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £239,950 5.6% 3.6% Feb 1999 £72,500 11.6% 9.6% Apr 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Octavian Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,209 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,737 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £239,950 £4,210 £269,990 £4,737 Feb 1999 £72,500 £1,272 £356,986 £6,263 Apr 1996 £53,000 £930 £343,121 £6,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lympne are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Octavian Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Octavian Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.