3, Claughton Drive, CH44 4EN
3 Claughton Drive is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £99,950 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £99,950 * 2.6% 0.5% Aug 2004 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,257 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £99,950 £980 £128,215 £1,257 Aug 2004 £66,000 £647 £108,872 £1,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS498119
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Claughton Drive, Wallasey
- Owner
-
LDE PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12469382)
Proprietor address: Llwyn Y Celyn, Parkhouse, Trelleck, Monmouth NP25 4PU
Price paid on title: £99,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Claughton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 3 Claughton Drive.