70, Glanlay Street, CF45 3TN
70 Glanlay Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Mountain Ash. It sold for £67,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £67,000 -1.4% -2.0% Dec 2019 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Glanlay Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £67,000 £985 £98,118 £1,443 Dec 2019 £68,000 £1,000 £105,941 £1,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Glanlay Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Glanlay Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: