6a, Edward Street, BA13 3BA
6a Edward Street is a 59 m² property in Westbury. It sold for £162,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £162,500 * Freehold 4.1% 2.3% Dec 2015 £131,000 Freehold 9.1% 6.7% Jan 2006 £55,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6a, Edward Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £162,500 £2,754 £170,406 £2,888 Dec 2015 £131,000 £2,220 £188,862 £3,201 Jan 2006 £55,000 £932 £75,597 £1,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westbury are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,640 per square metre (£244 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT120618
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6A Edward Street and adjoining land, Westbury
- Owner
-
RETIREMENT LEASE HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: 19730R)
Proprietor address: Building 2, Archipelago, Lyon Way, Frimley GU16 7ER
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2019
- Title number
- WT289009
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6a Edward Street, Westbury and parking spaces
- Owner
-
MLT INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11870052)
Proprietor address: 1 Cley View, Pound Street, Warminster BA12 8NS
Price paid on title: £162,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6a Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 6a Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Retirement Lease Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).