1029, Garratt Lane, SW17 0LN
1029 Garratt Lane is a 76 m² flat in Tooting Broadway. It sold for £597,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £597,500 Leasehold 3.7% 2.2% Oct 2014 £475,000 Leasehold 16.1% 13.4% Jan 2011 £273,500 Leasehold 2.5% -0.1% Sep 2004 £234,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1029, Garratt Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,861 per square metre (£730 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,862 per square metre (£730 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £597,500 £7,862 £597,502 £7,862 Oct 2014 £475,000 £6,250 £543,104 £7,146 Jan 2011 £273,500 £3,599 £477,470 £6,282 Sep 2004 £234,000 £3,079 £537,143 £7,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £597,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Broadway are now selling for between £6,610 and £8,510 per square metre (£614 and £790 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1029 Garratt Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1029 Garratt Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: