37, Detuyll Street, DN15 7LS
37 Detuyll Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £66,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £66,000 * 0.9% -0.6% Jul 2012 £61,000 13.9% 11.2% Sep 2002 £17,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Detuyll Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £733 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £66,000 £733 £80,168 £891 Jul 2012 £61,000 £678 £104,271 £1,159 Sep 2002 £17,000 £189 £53,525 £595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,820 per square metre (£95 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Detuyll Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Detuyll Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D