64, Gerda Road, SE9 3SJ
64 Gerda Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in New Eltham. It sold for £560,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £560,500 3.0% 1.3% Sep 2016 £490,000 7.2% 4.9% Nov 2006 £247,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Gerda Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,338 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,917 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £560,500 £5,338 £621,273 £5,917 Sep 2016 £490,000 £4,667 £597,721 £5,693 Nov 2006 £247,500 £2,357 £579,262 £5,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Eltham are now selling for between £4,690 and £5,810 per square metre (£435 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Gerda Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Gerda Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2009 09/0556/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 GERDA ROAD, ELTHAM, LONDON
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension and new porch to front entrance.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.