34, Chapel Road, NP7 7DP
34 Chapel Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £319,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £319,000 3.1% 1.8% Jul 2018 £296,000 11.1% 9.5% May 2014 £190,000 2.3% -0.0% Aug 2002 £145,000 20.3% 18.7% Jun 2000 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £319,000 £2,954 £414,235 £3,836 Jul 2018 £296,000 £2,741 £447,581 £4,144 May 2014 £190,000 £1,759 £343,720 £3,183 Aug 2002 £145,000 £1,343 £430,889 £3,990 Jun 2000 £97,000 £898 £356,466 £3,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 DM/2024/00268
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Chapel Road Abergavenny
- Description:
- Non material amendments in relation to planning consent DM/2021/02008 (as per original application, reinstate one flat roof non-opening rooflight as well as amendment showing two Velux rooflights in sloping roof)
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 DM/2022/01371
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Chapel Road Abergavenny
- Description:
- Non material amendment in relation to planning consent DM/2021/02008 - change flat roof rooflights to Velux rooflights in the existing roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 DM/2021/02008
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application