32, Wharf Close, TF2 9PX
32 Wharf Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Priorslee. It sold for £134,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £134,000 6.8% 5.5% Mar 2019 £118,500 -0.5% -2.6% Nov 2007 £125,000 10.7% 8.4% Feb 2003 £77,000 26.5% 25.0% Nov 2000 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,099 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £134,000 £2,436 £170,432 £3,099 Mar 2019 £118,500 £2,155 £177,353 £3,225 Nov 2007 £125,000 £2,273 £180,010 £3,273 Feb 2003 £77,000 £1,400 £171,963 £3,127 Nov 2000 £45,000 £818 £159,375 £2,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Priorslee are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,200 per square metre (£232 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Wharf Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wharf Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: