Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £245,000 5.2% 3.5%
Jul 2011 £149,995 3.2% 0.4%
Jan 2005 £122,000 14.6% 12.9%
Feb 2002 £82,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Nelson Road.

Floorplan 91
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £245,000 £2,816 £294,463 £3,385
Jul 2011 £149,995 £1,724 £305,093 £3,507
Jan 2005 £122,000 £1,402 £265,083 £3,047
Feb 2002 £82,000 £943 £259,101 £2,978

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 91 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 Nelson Road.

Photos for 91 Nelson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.

Summary:
24 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: