29, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
29 Strait Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £181,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £181,000 4.3% 2.8% Nov 2014 £139,500 117.6% 115.8% Mar 2014 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Strait Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,381 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £181,000 £2,382 £220,306 £2,899 Nov 2014 £139,500 £1,836 £184,524 £2,428 Mar 2014 £80,000 £1,053 £111,255 £1,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.