118, High Street, BA13 4AW
118 High Street is a 99 m² detached home in Dilton Marsh. It sold for £465,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £465,000 6.3% 4.6% Mar 2017 £365,000 8.1% 6.1% Aug 2008 £187,500 -8.9% -11.9% Mar 2007 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, High Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,119 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £465,000 £4,697 £506,807 £5,119 Mar 2017 £365,000 £3,687 £457,681 £4,623 Aug 2008 £187,500 £1,894 £324,719 £3,280 Mar 2007 £215,000 £2,172 £358,724 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dilton Marsh are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,730 per square metre (£272 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 589 square metres (6,340 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 PL/2021/09219
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 118 High Street, Chapmanslade, Westbury,
- Description:
- Replacement of front hipped roof with gable and extension of side elevation dormer
- Summary:
- 28 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: