121, Chinnor Road, OX9 3LP
121 Chinnor Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Thame. It sold for £500,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £500,000 6.3% 4.7% Sep 2012 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Chinnor Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,042 per square metre (£654 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,012 per square metre (£744 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £500,000 £7,042 £568,879 £8,012 Sep 2012 £300,000 £4,225 £484,174 £6,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,810 per square metre (£422 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Chinnor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 121 Chinnor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.