4, Institution Terrace, NP23 6DH
4 Institution Terrace is a 91 m² terraced home in Ebbw Vale. It sold for £75,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £75,000 5.4% 3.8% Jul 2017 £62,000 10.0% 7.8% Jan 1996 £8,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Institution Terrace.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £75,000 £824 £109,038 £1,198 Jul 2017 £62,000 £681 £106,237 £1,167 Jan 1996 £8,000 £88 £38,169 £419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ebbw Vale are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,820 per square metre (£104 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Institution Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Institution Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.