84, Yew Tree Grove, WV16 6DG
84 Yew Tree Grove is a 67 m² detached home in Highley. It sold for £205,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £205,500 1.0% -1.1% Jan 2005 £175,000 24.0% 22.4% Sep 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Yew Tree Grove.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,067 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £205,500 £3,067 £252,318 £3,766 Jan 2005 £175,000 £2,612 £330,971 £4,940 Sep 2001 £85,000 £1,269 £272,724 £4,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highley are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Yew Tree Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Yew Tree Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: