39, Bryniau, LL40 2TY
39 Bryniau is a 78 m² detached home in Brithdir. It sold for £143,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £143,000 1.1% -0.4% Jun 2017 £137,000 0.0% -2.0% Aug 2010 £137,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £143,000 £1,833 £172,190 £2,208 Jun 2017 £137,000 £1,756 £202,858 £2,601 Aug 2010 £137,000 £1,756 £213,046 £2,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bryniau. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Bryniau.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D