32b, Preston Road, SS0 7ND
32b Preston Road is a 79 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £225,000 5.3% 3.9% Sep 2013 £153,000 1.0% -1.8% Dec 2009 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32b, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £225,000 £2,848 £210,250 £2,661 Sep 2013 £153,000 £1,937 £235,883 £2,986 Dec 2009 £147,500 £1,867 £231,055 £2,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32b Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 32b Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: