9, Axeview Road, EX12 2JS
9 Axeview Road is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Seaton. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £255,000 3.6% 1.9% Jan 2012 £185,500 0.1% -2.6% Dec 2005 £184,500 15.0% 13.2% Mar 1999 £72,500 12.8% 10.7% Jun 1996 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Axeview Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,460 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £255,000 £4,811 £289,390 £5,460 Jan 2012 £185,500 £3,500 £281,386 £5,309 Dec 2005 £184,500 £3,481 £302,438 £5,706 Mar 1999 £72,500 £1,368 £350,212 £6,608 Jun 1996 £52,000 £981 £295,871 £5,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,360 per square metre (£273 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Axeview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Axeview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: