49, Emscote Grove, HX1 3AP
49 Emscote Grove is a 86 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £83,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £83,000 0.8% -1.1% Jan 2009 £75,500 7.4% 5.4% Sep 1998 £36,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Emscote Grove.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £965 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,251 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £83,000 £965 £107,569 £1,251 Jan 2009 £75,500 £878 £118,215 £1,375 Sep 1998 £36,200 £421 £141,964 £1,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £950 and £1,670 per square metre (£88 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Emscote Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Emscote Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.