2, Edencroft Drive, DN3 2RD
2 Edencroft Drive is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Armthorpe. It sold for £129,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £129,500 1.3% -0.7% Jun 2005 £105,000 24.4% 22.5% May 2002 £52,950 4.5% 2.8% Oct 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Edencroft Drive.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £129,500 £2,443 £155,497 £2,934 Jun 2005 £105,000 £1,981 £163,676 £3,088 May 2002 £52,950 £999 £181,767 £3,430 Oct 1997 £43,500 £821 £189,409 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Edencroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Edencroft Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.