18, Victoria Terrace, NE26 2QW
18 Victoria Terrace is a 148 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £315,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £315,000 8.2% 6.4% Dec 2015 £211,500 0.8% -1.4% Nov 2005 £195,000 22.1% 20.2% Sep 2001 £85,000 3.6% 1.7% May 1995 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,707 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £315,000 £2,128 £400,588 £2,707 Dec 2015 £211,500 £1,429 £332,132 £2,244 Nov 2005 £195,000 £1,318 £385,573 £2,605 Sep 2001 £85,000 £574 £387,382 £2,617 May 1995 £68,000 £459 £467,152 £3,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: