7, High Road, IP22 5RB
7 High Road is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Roydon. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £260,000 6.8% 4.8% Oct 2000 £68,000 9.7% 7.7% Mar 1996 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, High Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £260,000 £2,131 £298,539 £2,447 Oct 2000 £68,000 £557 £232,436 £1,905 Mar 1996 £44,500 £365 £258,448 £2,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roydon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,630 per square metre (£239 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 7 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.