135, Arkwright Road, NN29 7HG
135 Arkwright Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Irchester. It sold for £193,750 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £193,750 3.2% 1.1% Jun 2004 £114,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Arkwright Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,127 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £193,750 £2,654 £228,295 £3,127 Jun 2004 £114,995 £1,575 £237,831 £3,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irchester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,770 per square metre (£259 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Arkwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 135 Arkwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 NW/21/00463/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 135 Arkwright Road Irchester Wellingborough Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.